Wales Golf Logo

Fixtures

Where not clear in the event title L=Ladies, M=Men, B=Boys, G=Girls

* Indicates Wales Golf Order of Merit Event

The fixture list includes all Wales Golf run events, Order of Merit events held in Wales, championships in which Welsh teams may be participating (eg Home Internationals) and R&A events hosted in Wales. For information on other events please select the appropriate link at the bottom of the table.

Please note these dates are subject to change

Date Name Venue
March 25 & 26 Central Wales Boys* Borth & Ynyslas
April 1-2 St David’s Gold Cross* (M) Royal St David’s
April 8 – 9 Duncan Putter* (M) Southerndown
April 09 Tenby Scratch* (L) Tenby
April 23 R&A 9 Hole Qualifying Championship Celtic Manor
April 22 – 23 Mid Wales Girls* Borth & Ynyslas Aberdovey
April 24 – 25 North Wales Senior Open * (M) Padeswood and Buckley
April 22 – 23 Trubshaw Cup (M) Ashburnham /Tenby
May-04 Newport Cup (L) Newport
May 5-7 Welsh Ladies’ Open Stroke Play Championship* Ashburnham
May 10 Rhyl Cup (L) Abergele
May 6 – 7 Clwyd Open* (M) Wrexham /Prestatyn
May 13-14 North Wales Boys Open* Rhuddlan/Abergele
May 19-21 Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship* (M) The Vale Resort, National Course
May 27-28 Welsh Ladies’ Mid Amateur Championship Wrexham
May 27-29 Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship* Wrexham
June 2-4 Welsh Open Youths’ Championship Prestatyn
June 10 – 11 Aberconwy Trophy Conwy/Maesdu
June 01 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 1 Porthmadog
June 02 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 3 Builth Wells
June 05 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 4 Pontardawe
June 07 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 5 The Parc
June 07 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 6 Creigiau
June 12 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 2 Padeswood& Buckley
June 13-15 Welsh Seniors’ Championship* (M) Aberdovey
June 15 Radyr Cup (L) Radyr Start Sheet
June 13-17 Ladies’ British Amateur Championship* Pyle & Kenfig
June 18 R&A 9 Hole Qualifying Championship Abergele
June 22-25 Welsh Ladies’ Team Championship Vale of Llangollen
June 28-30 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship* (M) Maesdu
July 03 Australian Spoons South Region (L) Langland Bay
July 03 Australian Spoons North Region (L) Nefyn & District
July 11 – 15 European Mens Team Championship Austria
July  11 – 15 European Ladies Team Championship Portugal
July 11 – 15 European Boys Team  Championship Spain
July 11 – 15 European Girls Championship Finland
July 17 – 19 South Wales Boys Open Stroke/Match Play*  Carmarthen
July 8-9 Tucker Trophy* (M) Whitchurch / Newport
July 9 – 10 South Wales Senior Open* (M) Tenby
July 20-23 The Open Championship* Royal Birkdale
25-Oct Caernarvonshire Cup (L) Pwllheli
July 25-28 Welsh Girls’ Championship Bull Bay
July 25-28 Welsh Boys’ Championship Bull Bay
July 27 – 29 European Young Masters Oslo GC Norway
July 31-August 4 Welsh Amateur Championship* (M) Aberdovey
August 3-6 Ricoh Women’s Open Kingsbarns
Aug-07 Ladies Handicap Team (South) Cottrell Park
August 8 – 10 Boys’ Home International Matches St Anne’s Old Links
August 9 – 11 Ladies’ Home Internationals Little Aston GC
August 9 -11 Girls’ Home International Matches Little Aston GC
Aug-11 Ladies Handicap Team (North) North Wales
Aug-11 The National Playing Fields Cup Derllys Court
August 15 GUW Medal & Bowls Finals Builth Wells
August 16-18 Men’s Home Internationals Moortown
August 18-20 Welsh Team Championship (M) Rhuddlan
Aug-25 Welsh Boys’ U16 & U14 Championship Cradoc
Aug-27 Welsh Handicap Team Championship Final (M) Celtic Manor
August  21 Welsh Inter County Girls Championship Clyne
September 5-6 Welsh Ladies’ Open Seniors’ Championship Holyhead
September 12 Ladies’ Centenary Greensomes Final Pwllheli
Sep-20 Welsh Seniors’ Greensomes Championship (M) Creigiau
Sep-17 Welsh Counties Championship (M) Borth & Ynyslas
September  26 – 28 Senior Men’s Home Internationals Rosslare GC Ireland
October 3 – 5 Senior Ladies’ International Matches Newport
September Welsh Ladies County Final TBC
Oct-08 Australian Spoons Final (L) The Monmouthshire
Oct-09 PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship The Monmouthshire
Nov-01 Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship Builth Wells
Date Name Venue
April 6 – 8 Duncan Putter* (M) Southerndown
April 08 Tenby Scratch* (L) Tenby    Entry Form
April 7 – 8 Mid Wales Girls* Borth/Aberdovey
April 14 – 15 Central Wales Boys* Borth and Ynyslas
April 21 – 22 Trubshaw Cup (M) 1. Tenby  2. Ashburnham
May 1 – 2 North Wales Senior Open* (M) Prestatyn
May 4-6 Welsh Ladies’ Open Stroke Play Championship* Aberdovey
May 05 Rhyl Cup (L) Abergele
May Clwyd Open* (M) Wrexham /Prestatyn
May 12 – 13 North Wales Boys Open* Rhuddlan/Abergele
May 26 – 28 Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship* Radyr
June 1 – 3 Welsh Open Youths’ Championship (U21) (M) Wenvoe Castle
June 01 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 1 (L) Henllys Hall
June 01 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 3 (L) Borth & Ynyslas
June 01 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 6 (L) Brynhill
June 06 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 4 (L) Carmarthen
June 06 GUW Medal & Bowls Area 5 (L) The Monmouthshire
June GUW Medal & Bowls Area 2 (L) TBC
June 9 – 10 Aberconwy Trophy Conwy/Maesdu
June 12 – 14 Welsh Seniors’ Championship* (M) Aberdovey
June 14 Radyr Cup (L) Radyr
June 21 – 24 Welsh Ladies’ Team Championship Langland Bay
June 27 – 29 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship* (M) Pennard
June 30 – 1 July St David’s Gold Cross*(M) Royal St David’s
July 05 Australian Spoons South Region (L) Glamorganshire
July Australian Spoons North Region (L) TBC
July 7 – 8 Tucker Trophy* (M) Whitchurch / Newport
July 8 South Wales Senior Open* (M) Cardiff
July 10 – 14 European Mens Team Championship Germany
July 10 – 14 European Ladies Team Championship Austria
July 10 – 14 European Boys Team  Championship Czech Republic
July 10 – 14 European Girls Championship Sweden
July 11 Caernarvonshire Cup (L) Royal St David’s
July 16 – 18 South Wales Boys Open Stroke/Match Play* Tredegar Park
July 19 – 22 The Open Championship* Carnoustie
July 24 – 27 Welsh Girls’ Championship Newport
July 24 – 27 Welsh Boys’ Championship Newport
July 26 – 28 European Young Masters  Oslo GC Norway
July 30 – August 3 Welsh Amateur Championship* (M) Machynys
August 1 – 3 The Seniors Amateur Championship Royal Porthcawl
August 2 – 5 Ricoh Women’s Open Royal Lytham & St Annes
August 07 GUW Medal & Bowls Finals (L) Llandrindod Wells
August 7 – 9 Boys’ Home International Matches Royal Dornoch
August 8 – 10 Ladies’ Home Internationals Ballybunion
August 8 – 10 Girls’ Home International Matches Ballybunion
August 10 Ladies Handicap Team (North) Porthmadog
August 10 – 12 Welsh Team Championship (M) Neath
August 13 Ladies Handicap Team (South) Cottrell Park
August 17 Newport Cup (L) St Mellons
August The National Playing Fields Cup TBC
August 17 – 19 Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship* (M) Pyle & Kenfig
August 24 Welsh Boys’ U16 & U14 Championship Porthmadog
August 26 Welsh Handicap Team Championship Final (M) Celtic Manor
August 29 – 1 Sept Espirito Santo Trophy Carton House Ireland
August Welsh Inter County Girls Championship TBC
September 4 – 5 Welsh Ladies’ Open Seniors’ Championship Rolls of Monmouth
September 5 – 8 Eisenhower Trophy Carton House Ireland
September 12 – 14 Men’s Home Internationals Conwy
September 18 – 20 Senior Men’s Home Internationals Southerness
September 19 Ladies’ Centenary Greensomes Final Cardigan
September 26 Welsh Seniors’ Greensomes Championship (M) Denbigh
September Welsh Counties Championship (M) TBC
October 2 – 4 Senior Ladies’ International Matches TBC
September Welsh Ladies County Final TBC
October 07 Australian Spoons Final (L) Abersoch
October 08 PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship Abersoch
October 31 Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship Builth Wells