Wales Golf Logo

Fixtures

Where not clear in the event title L=Ladies, M=Men, B=Boys, G=Girls

* Indicates Wales Golf Order of Merit Event

The fixture list includes all Wales Golf run events, Order of Merit events held in Wales, championships in which Welsh teams may be participating (eg Home Internationals) and R&A events hosted in Wales. For information on other events please select the appropriate link at the bottom of the table.

Please note these dates are subject to change

Date Name Venue
April 12-14 Duncan Putter* (M) Southerndown
April 6-7 Mid Wales Girls* Borth/Aberdovey
April 13-14 Central Wales Boys* Borth & Ynyslas
April 20-21 Trubshaw Cup* (M) Ashburnham/Tenby
May 1-2 North Wales Senior Open* (M) Porthmadog
May 3-5 Welsh Ladies’ Open Stroke Play Championship* Royal St David’s
May 4-5 Clwyd Open* (M) Prestatyn/Wrexham
May 11-12 North Wales Boys Open* Rhuddlan/Abergele
May 15 Rhyl Cup (L) Holywell
May 25-27 Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship* Cradoc
May 30 WG Medal & Bowls Area 3 South Wales (L) Whitchurch
May 31 WG Medal & Bowls Area 1 North Wales (L) Prestatyn
May 31 – June 2 Welsh Open Youths’ Championship (U21 M) The Glamorganshire
June 8-9 Aberconwy Trophy* (M) Conwy/Maesdu
June 5 WG Medal & Bowls Area 2 SE Wales (L) Greenmeadow
June 5 WG Medal & Bowls Area 4  SW Wales (L) Milford Haven
June 11-13 Welsh Seniors’ Championship* (M) Aberdovey
June 6 Radyr Cup (L) Radyr
June 20-23 Welsh Ladies’ Team Championship Abergele
June 26-28 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship* (M) Wrexham
June 29 – 30 St David’s Gold Cross* (M) Royal St David’s
July 3 Australian Spoons South Region (L) Swansea Bay
July 8 Australian Spoons North Region (L) Abergele
July 9-13 European Boys’ Team  Championship France
July 9-13 European Girls’ Team Championship Spain
July 9-13 European Amateur Team Championship Sweden
July 9-13 European Ladies’ Amateur Team Championship England
July 10 Caernarvonshire Cup (L) Porthmadog
July 6-7 Tucker Trophy* (M) Whitchurch/Newport
July 14-15 South Wales Senior Open* (M) St Mellons
July 17-19 South Wales Boys Open Stroke/Match Play* Wenvoe Castle
July 18-21 The Open Championship Royal Portrush
July 23-26 Welsh Girls’ Championship* Carmarthen
July 23-26 Welsh Boys’ Championship* Carmarthen
July 25-27 European Young Masters Czech Republic
July 29  – August 2 Welsh Amateur Championship* (M) Tenby
August 5 Ladies Handicap Team (North) Conwy
August Ricoh Women’s British Open Woburn
August 6 Wales Golf Medal & Bowls Finals (L) Builth Wells
August 6-8 Boys International Matches Ashburnham
August 8 Newport Cup (L) Newport
August 7-9 Ladies’ Home Internationals TBC
August 7-9 Girls’ International Matches TBC
August 9 National Playing Fields Cup (L) Derllys Court
August 9-11 Welsh Team Championship (M) St Pierre
August 12 Ladies Handicap Team (South) The Grove
August 16-18 Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship* (M) Prestatyn
August 22-23 Welsh  U16 & U14 Championship (Mixed) Clyne
August 25 Welsh Handicap Team Championship Final (M) Celtic Manor
August Welsh Inter County Girls Championship TBC
September 2-3 Welsh Ladies’ Open Seniors   Championship Pwllheli
September 11-13 Men’s Home Internationals Lahinch Ireland
September 18 Ladies Centenary Greensomes Final Morlais Castle
September 19 Welsh Seniors Greensomes Championship (M) Morlais Castle
September Welsh Counties Championship (M) TBC
September 17-19 Senior Men’s Home Internationals Alnmouth
September Welsh Ladies County Final TBC
September 29 Australian Spoons Final (L) Cottrell Park
September 30 PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship Cottrell Park
October 1-3 Senior Ladies’ International Matches TBC
October  30 Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship Builth Wells
Date Name Venue
April Duncan Putter* (M) TBC
April Mid Wales Girls* TBC
April Central Wales Boys* TBC
April Trubshaw Cup* (M) TBC
May North Wales Senior Open* (M) TBC
May 1-3 Welsh Ladies’ Open Stroke Play Championship* Royal Porthcawl
May Clwyd Open* (M) TBC
May North Wales Boys Open* TBC
May 14-17 Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship* (M) Southerndown
May Rhyl Cup (L) TBC
May 23-25 May Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship* Rhuddlan
May 27 May WG Medal & Bowls Area 3 South Wales (L) Coed y Mwstwr
May 29-31 Welsh Open Youths’ Championship (U21 M) Maesdu
May 31 WG Medal & Bowls Area 1 North Wales (L) Prestatyn
June Aberconwy Trophy* (M) TBC
June 1 WG Medal & Bowls Area 4  SW Wales (L) Fairwood Park
June 6 WG Medal & Bowls Area 2 SE Wales (L) Wernddu
June 9-11 Welsh Seniors’ Championship* (M) Aberdovey
June Radyr Cup (L) TBC
June 24-26 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship* (M) Ashburnham
June St David’s Gold Cross* (M) TBC
July Australian Spoons South Region (L) TBC
July Australian Spoons North Region (L) TBC
July European Boys’ Team  Championship TBC
July European Girls’ Team Championship TBC
July European Amateur Team Championship TBC
July European Ladies’ Amateur Team Championship TBC
July Caernarvonshire Cup (L) TBC
July Tucker Trophy* (M) TBC
July South Wales Boys Open Stroke/Match Play* TBC
July South Wales Senior Open* (M) TBC
JulY The Open Championship TBC
July 21-24 Welsh Girls’ Championship* Cardigan
July 21-24 Welsh Boys’ Championship* Cardigan
July European Young Masters TBC
July 27-31 Welsh Amateur Championship* (M) Newport Gwent
August Ladies Handicap Team (North) TBC
August Ricoh Women’s British Open TBC
August 4 Wales Golf Medal & Bowls Finals (L) Llandrindod Wells
August Boys International Matches TBC
August Newport Cup (L) TBC
August Ladies’ Home Internationals TBC
August Girls’ International Matches TBC
August 7-9 Welsh Team Championship (M) Porthmadog
August Ladies Handicap Team (South) TBC
August 20-21 Welsh U16 & U14 Championship (Mixed) North Wales
August Welsh Handicap Team Championship Final (M) TBC
August National Playing Fields Cup (L) TBC
August Welsh Inter County Girls Championship TBC
August 29-30 Welsh Ladies’ Team Championship Pyle & Kenfig
September 2-3 Welsh Ladies’ Open Seniors   Championship Cardiff
September Men’s Home Internationals TBC
September 9 Ladies Centenary Greensomes Final Rolls of Monmouth
September 10 Welsh Seniors Greensomes Championship (M) Rolls of Monmouth
September Welsh Counties Championship (M) TBC
September 14-17 Senior Men’s Home Internationals Aberdovey
September Welsh Ladies County Final TBC
September 27 Australian Spoons Final (L) Padeswood & Buckley
September 28 PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship Padeswood & Buckley
October Senior Ladies’ International Matches TBC
October 28 Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship Builth Wells