Wales Golf Logo

International Tournaments

Schedule and results

Wales Golf supports individual players and teams to compete at a wide variety of events across the world each year. The list of events can change annually depending on a number of factors but we aim to give our players the opportunity to compete in as many high quality tournaments as possible.

January 19 – 22 Australian Mens Amateur Yarra Yarra, Australia Results
January 19 – 22 South American Amateur Martindale, Argentina Men’s Ladies 
January 25 – 28 Portuguese Ladies Amateur Montado, Portugal Results
February 3 – 5 Jones Cup Ocean Forest, America Results
February 8 – 11 Portuguese Amateur Montado GC Results
March 16 – 17 Italian Amateur Acaya GC Results
March 29 – 1 April European Nations Real Club De Golf, Sotogrande Team Individual 
March 1- 5 Spanish Amateur El Saler, Valencia Results
March 5 – 12 Warm Weather training Amendoeira, Portugal Results
March 18 – 19 Wales v Ireland Boys Rosslare, Ireland Results
April 7 – 9 Irish Girls U18 Open Strokeplay Roganstown, Ireland Results
April 19 – 20 Wales V Ireland Girls Rosslare, Ireland
April 11-13 U16 Quadrangular Prestatyn, Wales  Results
Sept 20 – 23 European Boy’s Team Championship Krakow Valley, Poland Results
July 11 – 15 European Amateur Team Championship Diamond GC, Austria  Results
July 26 – 29 European Ladies Individual Golf Club De Lausanne, Switzerland  Results
July 27 – 29 European Young Masters Oslo, Norway Results
August 8 -10 Boys’ Home Internationals St Annes Old Links, England  Results
August  9 – 11 Girls’ Home Internationals Little Aston, England  Results
August 9 – 11 Ladies’ Home International Matches Little Aston, England  Results
June 28 – 1 July European Mens’ Individual Amateur Walton Heath, England  Results
July 17 – 18 Scottish Girls U16 Morton Hall, Scotland  Results
August 16 – 18 Mens’ Home International Matches Moortown, England  Results
September 17 Wales v Surrey U15 Wenvoe Castle, Wales
September 26 – 28 Mens’ Senior Home Internationals Rosslare, Ireland Results
October 3 – 5 Ladies’ Senior Home Internationals Newport, Wales Results
Date Tournament Venue Result
 13 – 16 January  South American Amateur  Martindale, Argentina Mens  Ladies 
 24 – 27 January Portuguese Ladies Amateur  West Cliffs, Portugal  Results
26 – 28 January Jones Cup Sea Island, America  Results
 14 – 17 February Portuguese Amateur  Montado, Portgual  Results
  18 – 24 February Warm Weather training  Amendoeira, Portugal   Results
28 Feb – 04 Mar Spanish Amateur  Real La Manga, Spain  Results
28-Feb 04-Mar Spanish Ladies Amateur Championship Montecastillo, Spain  Results
 14 – 17 March Italian Amateur  Acaya, Italy  Results
 24 – 25 March Wales V Ireland challenge matches Cardigan, Wales  Results
29-Mar 02-Apr French Girls (U21) Championship Saint Cloud, France  Results
04-Apr 06-Apr Scottish Boys Open Strokeplay Championship Montrose, Scotland  Results
04-Apr 06-Apr Scottish Girls Open Strokeplay Championship Monifieth, Scotland  Results
 10 – 12 April U16 Quadrangular De Hoge Kleij, Holland  Results
13-Apr 15-Apr Irish Girls Open Strokeplay Championship Roganstown, Ireland  Results
 18 – 21 April European Nations  Sotogrande, Spain  Results
20-Apr 22-Apr Scottish Ladies Open Strokeplay Championship Royal Troon, Scotland  Results
11-May 13-May Irish Ladies Open Strokeplay Championship Co. Louth, Ireland  Results
17-May 20-May Irish Amateur Open Championship Royal County Down, Ireland  Results
31-May 03-Jun English Open Amateur Championship (Brabazon) Frilford Heath  Results
26-Jun 29-Jun Irish Boys Open Championship Belvoir Park  Results
 10 – 14 July European Girls Team Championship  Forsgardens, Sweden  Results
 10 – 14 July European Boys Team Championship CZE, Kaskada Brno  Results
11 – 14 July European Team Championship (DIV2) Rosa Private, Poland  Results
 26 – 28 July European Young Masters  Oslo, Norway  Results
 7 – 9 August Boys Home Internationals  Royal Dornoch, Scotland  Results
 8 – 10 August Ladies Home Internationals  Ballybunion, Ireland  Results
 8 – 10 August Girls Home Internationals  Ballybunion, Ireland  Results
27-Aug 29-Aug Scottish Men’s Open Championship Gleneagles  Results
29  Aug – 1 Sept WATC Espirito Santo trophy Carton House, Ireland  Results
5 – 8 Sept WATC Eisenhower trophy Carton House, Ireland  Results
18-Sep 20-Sep Senior Mens Home International Matches Southerness, Scotland  Results
22 – 23 Sep Wales V Scotland match Ratho Park GC , Scotland
 12 – 14 Sep Mens Home Internationals Conwy, Wales  Results
02-Oct 04 Oct Senior Ladies Home International Matches ENG, Burnham and Berrow  Results
DATE TOURNAMENT VENUE RESULT
 10 – 13 JANUARY  SOUTH AMERICAN AMATEUR Santiago de chile, Chile MENS  LADIES 
06 – 11   January australian master of amateurs royal melbourne, australia mens   ladies
30 JAN – 02 FEB PORTUGUESE LADIES AMATEUR MONTADO, PORTUGAL  RESULTS
01 – 03 FEBRUARY JONES CUP SEA ISLAND, AMERICA  results
 13 – 16 FEBRUARY PORTUGUESE AMATEUR  MONTADO, PORTGUAL  RESULTS
WARM WEATHER TRAINING  AMENDOEIRA, PORTUGAL
27 FEB – 03 MAR SPANISH AMATEUR Las Colinas      SPAIN RESULTS
27-FEB 03-MAR SPANISH LADIES AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP El Zaudin            SPAIN RESULTS
 16-17 MARCH WALES V IRELAND CHALLENGE MATCHES ROSSLARE,    IRELAND
 20 -23 MARCH ITALIAN AMATEUR  ACAYA, ITALY RESULTS
10- 12 april SCOTTISH BOYS OPEN STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP west kilbride SCOTLAND RESULTS
10-12 april SCOTTISH GIRLS OPEN STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP eden, SCOTLAND RESULTS
10-13 APRIL EUROPEAN NATIONS  SOTOGRANDE, SPAIN RESULTS
18 – 21 APRIL FRENCH GIRLS (U21) CHAMPIONSHIP SAINT CLOUD, FRANCE RESULTS
20-22 APRIL U16 QUADRANGULAR troon darley, scotland RESULTS
19-21 APRil SCOTTISH LADIES OPEN STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP ROYAL TROON, SCOTLAND RESULTS
10-12 MAY IRISH LADIES OPEN STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP CO. LOUTH, IRELAND
16-19 MAY IRISH AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP COUNTY SLIGO, IRELAND
30-MAY 02-JUN ENGLISH OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP (BRABAZON) THE ALWOODLEY, ENGLAND
09-13 JULY EUROPEAN GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP Parador de el Saler, SPAIN
 10 – 13 JULY EUROPEAN BOYS TEAM DIV2 CHAMPIONSHIP TOYA, POLAND
09 – 13 JULY EUROPEAN MENS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP Ljunghusen, SWEDEN
 25 – 27 JULY EUROPEAN YOUNG MASTERS Kuneticka Hora, CZECH REPUBLIC
 06 – 08 AUGUST BOYS HOME INTERNATIONALS  ASHBURNHAM, WALES
 07 – 09 AUGUST LADIES HOME INTERNATIONALS  DOWNFIELD, SCOTLAND
 07 – 09 AUGUST GIRLS HOME INTERNATIONALS  DOWNFIELD, SCOTLAND
23 – 25 AUGUST SCOTTISH MEN’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP THE DUKES, SCOTLAND
 11 – 13 SEP MENS HOME INTERNATIONALS LAHINCH, IRELAND
17 – 19 SEP SENIOR MENS HOME INTERNATIONAL MATCHES ALNMOUTH, ENGLAND
TBC WALES V SCOTLAND MATCH U16&U14 WALES
TBC WALES V ENGLAND U16 WALES
TBC WALES V SURREY U15 WALES
01-03 OCT SENIOR LADIES HOME INTERNATIONAL MATCHES COUNTY SLIGO, IRELAND

 

Irish Ladies Amateur Open 10 -12 May  here

Irish Amateur Open 16 – 19 May here

English Amateur Open (Brabazon) 30 May – 02 June  here