Wales Golf Logo

PING Challenge Results

Please see below for the  PING Championship Final results.

Please be reminded that a full list of the conditions can be found on page 2 & 3  of the Entry Form.

Results: The winners of each match are to report the result immediately to the Championship Department: championships@walesgolf.org

Neutral Venues: Indicated in bold writing for each match.

TEAM 1   TEAM 2 RESULT
 Cottrell Park bt  Creigiau 2-1
TEAM 1   TEAM 2 RESULT
Radyr  bt Machynys   2-1
TEAM 1   TEAM 2 RESULT
Cottrell Park bt Machynys  2.5-0.5
Creigiau bt Radyr  2-1

 

TEAM 1   TEAM 2 VENUE RESULT
 Cottrell Park bt  Baron Hill  The Vale of Llangollen  2.5-0.5
 Radyr bt  Pennard  Pyle & Kenfig  2.5-0.5
 Creigiau bt  Royal St David’s  Cardigan  3-0
 Machynys bt  Dinas Powis  Royal Porthcawl  2.5-0.5

Prelim Round by 9th May 1st Round by 1st June 2nd Round by 27th June 3rd Round by 25th July 4th Round by 22nd August (Open Draw)
No Matches Denbigh
v Baron Hill
Baron Hill @ Conwy
v Baron Hill
St Giles
v St Giles @ Padeswood & Buckley
Vale of Llangollen @ Royal St David’s
v Baron Hill
Padeswood & Buckley
 v Padeswood & Buckley
    Royal Town of Caernarfon @ Rhuddlan
v Padeswood & Buckley @ Denbigh
Conwy (Caernarvonshire)
v Rhuddlan @ Holywell
Rhuddlan @ Denbigh
Royal St David’s
v Royal St David’s
Abersoch(2) @ Royal Town of Caernarfon
v Royal St David’s
Clays
v Clays @ Baron Hill
Northop @ Hawarden
v Royal St David’s
Hawarden
v Abersoch(1)
Abersoch(1) @ Baron Hill
 v Abersoch(1) @ Rhuddlan
Holywell
v Mold @ Conwy
Mold @ Northop
SECOND QUARTER OF THE DRAW
Prelim Round by 9th May 1st Round by 1st June 2nd Round by 27th June 3rd Round by 25th July 4th Round by 22nd August (Open Draw)
Cradoc
 v Monmouthshire
Monmouthshire @ Pontypridd  v Monmouthshire
St Pierre @ Greenmeadow 
v Monmouthshire
Llandrindod Wells
 v Raglan Parc @ Woodlake Park
Raglan Parc @ Cradoc
 v Radyr
Greenmeadow
 v Greenmeadow
Woodlake Park(1) @ Raglan Parc
 v Radyr @ Newport
Pontnewydd(2)
 v Radyr @ Peterstone Lakes
Radyr @ St Mellons
Newport (Gwent)
v Pontnewydd(1)
Pontnewydd(1) @ St Pierre
v Pontnewydd(1)
Peterstone Lakes
v Peterstone Lakes @ Radyr
Woodlake Park(2) @ Newport (Gwent)
 v Creigiau
Pontypridd
 v Builth Wells
Builth Wells @ Monmouthshire
 v Creigiau @ St Mellons
Creigiau
 v Creigiau @ Raglan Parc
St Mellons @ Radyr
THIRD QUARTER OF THE DRAW
Prelim Round by 9th May 1st Round by 1st June 2nd Round by 27th June 3rd Round by 25th July 4th Round by 22nd August (Open Draw)
Whitchurch
 v Whitchurch
St Mary’s @ Dinas Powis v Whitchurch
Neath(1) @ Pyle & Kenfig
 v Dinas Powis
Wenvoe Castle(1)
 v Dinas Powis @ Cregiau
Dinas Powis @ The Glamorganshire
 v Dinas Powis
Coed-y-Mwstwr(1)
 v Grove(2)
Grove(2) @ St Mary’s
 v Grove(1)@ St Mary’s
Grove(1)
 v Grove(1) @ Coed-y-Mwstwr
St Athan @ Royal Porthcawl
Glamorganshire
v Coed-y-Mwstwr(2)
Coed-y-Mwstwr(2) @ Whitchurch
 v Coed-y-Mwstwr(2)
Wenvoe Castle(2)
v Wenvoe Castle (2) @ Cottrell Park
Royal Porthcawl @ Coed-y-Mwstwr 
v Cottrell Park
Cottrell Park
v Cottrell Park
Llanishen @ Wenvoe Castle
 v Cottrell Park @ The Glamorganshire
Pyle & Kenfig
v Neath(2)

@The Grove

Neath(2) @ Cottrel Park 
FOURTH QUARTER OF THE DRAW 
Prelim Round by 9th May 1st Round by 1st June 2nd Round by 27th June 3rd Round by 25th July 4th round by 22nd August (Open Draw)
No Matches Tenby
v Ashburnham
Ashburnham @ Carmarthen
v Machynys
Carmarthen
v Machynys @ Langland Bay
Machynys @ Glynhir
v Machynys
Cardigan(2)
v Cardigan(2)
Clyne @ Tenby
  v Langland Bay @ Pontardawe
 Celtic Minor
v Langland Bay

@South Pems

Langland Bay @ Neath
South Pembrokeshire
v South Pems
Pontardawe(2) @ Ashburnham
v South Pembs
Milford Haven
v Glynhir

@Machynys

Glynhir @ Cardigan
v Pennard
Cardigan(1)
v Cardigan(1)
Pontardawe(1) @ Haverfordwest
v Pennard @ Tenby
Haverfordwest
v Pennard @ Carmarthen
Pennard @ Machynys

Best of Luck to all Clubs – Pob Lwc i Bob Clwb