Wales Golf Logo

Team Announcements

Welsh Team Selections

Please click on the relevant drop down arrow to see full team and details

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Wales V Ireland Challenge matches 16 – 17 March 2019 to be held at Rosslare Golf Club, Ireland.

Girls Team

Olivia Bannon

Hollie Jenkins

Harriet Lockley

Gracie Mayo

Kasumi Tran

Megan Vineall

Team support : Gareth James, Chris Rossiter

 

Boys Team

James Ashfield

Reuben Bather

Sean David

Abe Forsyth

Connor Owen

Tom Peet

Matthew Sandoz

Dylan Thomas

Team support: Neil Matthews, Joe Vickery

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the U16 Quadrangular 20 -22 April  2019 to be held at Troon Darley, Scotland

Reuben Bather

Toby Bishop

Sean David

Connor Owen

Matthew Sandoz

Dylan Thomas

Team support:  Gareth James, Neil Matthews

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the European Nations Cup 10 – 13 April 2019 to be held at Real Club De Sotogrande, Spain

Archie Davies

Ben Chamberlain

Jake Hapgood

Matt Roberts

Team support: Neil Matthews

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the European Girls Team Championship 9 – 13 July 2019 to be held at Parador de El Saler, Spain

Darcey Harry

Harriet Lockley

Gracie Mayo

Ellen Nicholas

Ffion Tynan

Carys Worby

 

Team support: Paul Williams, Charlotte Williams

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the European Boys Team Championship Div2 10 – 13 July 2019 to be held at Toya Golf & CC, Poland

James Ashfield

Reuben Bather

Connor Owen

Tom Peet

Matthew Sandoz

Lloyd Walters

 

Team support: Gareth James, Jason Vaughan

 

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the European Mens Team Championship  9 – 13 July 2019 to be held at Ljunghusen GC, Sweden

Ben Chamberlain

Archie Davies

Jacob Davies

Jake Hapgood

Matt Roberts

Gaelen Trew

 

Team support: Neil Matthews, Joe Vickery

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the European Young Masters Championship 25 – 27 July 2019 to be held at Golf and Spa Kuneticka Hora, Czech Republic

Reuben Bather

Matthew Sandoz

Darcey Harry

Ffion Tynan

Team support: Gareth James, Chris Rossiter

 

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Boys Home International                06-08 August 2019 to be held at Ashburnham, Wales

James Ashfield

Reuben Bather

Toby Bishop

Sean David

Archie Davies

Connor Owen

Tom Peet

Mathew Sandoz

Bryn Thomas

Dylan Thomas,

Lloyd Walters

Team support: Neil Matthews, Chris King, Hamish Cox

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Ladies Home International 07-09 August 2019 to be held at Downfield, Scotland

LeaAnne Bramwell

Caitlin Evans Brand

Becky Harries

Lauren Hillier

Lucy Jones

Kath O’Connor

Jordan Ryan

Team support: Gareth James and Celia Bartlett

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Ladies Home International 07-09 August 2019 to be held at Downfield, Scotland

Darcey Harry

Harriet Lockley

Gracie Mayo

Ellen Nicholas

Kasumi Tran

Ffion Tynan

Carys Worby

 

Team support: Paul Williams and Sue Joseph

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Italian U16 International Championship  03-05 September 2019 to be held at BIELLA GOLF CLUB, ITALY

Sean David

Connor Owen

Dylan Thomas

Team suppport: Gareth James

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the World Girls Championship 22 – 27 September 2019 to be held at Angus Glen Golf Club, Canada

Darcey Harry

Ffion Tynan

Carys Worby

Team Suppport: Gillian O’Leary

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Men’s Home International 11-13 September  2019 to be held at Lahinch, Ireland

George Bryant

Ben Chamberlain

Jacob Davies

Rhys Evans

Tom Froom

Jake Hapgood

Kieron Harman

Connor Jones

Matt Roberts

Lewys Sanges

Gaelen Trew

Team support: Neil Matthews, Carl Rowe

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Wales V Surrey U15 match 01 September 2019 to be held at Celtic Manor, Wales

Caolan Burford

Joe Jones

Brodi Lewis

Joss Lerwill

Sam Peet

Ioan Rowe

Matthew Rumsey

Charley Simpson

Team support: Sam Griffiths and Roger Floyd

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Senior Men’s Home International 17-19 September 2019 to be held at Alnmouth Golf Club, England

Nigel Evans

Nick Grimmitt

Mike Hayward

Colin Jones

Richard Jones

Philip Sutton

Andrew Williams

Team support: Andrew Williams

 

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Wales V England U16 match 21-22 September 2019 to be held at Newport Golf Club, Wales

Reuben Bather

Toby Bishop

Caolan Burford

Sean David

Jamie Dean

Connor Owen

Finlay Szafnauer

Dylan Thomas

Team support: Gareth James and Theo Baker

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Wales V Scotland  match 21-22 September 2019 to be held at Cottrell Park, Wales

U14

Hollie Jenkins

Isobel Kelly

Elin Tynan

U16

Emily James

Harriet Lockley

Kasumi Tran

Team support: Paul Williams, Chris Rossiter

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Senior Ladies Home International  01-03 October 2019 to be held at Co. Sligo, Ireland

Patricia Fernon OBE

Jane Hallows

Ann Lewis

Jane Rees

Denise Richards

Sharon Roberts

Julie Thomas

Team support: Vicki Thomas, Jean O’Connor