Wales Golf Logo

Fixtures

Where not clear in the event title L=Ladies, M=Men, B=Boys, G=Girls

* Indicates Wales Golf Order of Merit Event

The fixture list includes all Wales Golf run events, Order of Merit events held in Wales, championships in which Welsh teams may be participating (eg Home Internationals) and R&A events hosted in Wales. For information on other events please select the appropriate link at the bottom of the table.

Please note these dates are subject to change

Date Name Venue
Postponed Central Wales Boys* Borth & Ynyslas
April 10-12 Duncan Putter* (M) Southerndown
April 18-19 Mid Wales Girls* Borth / Aberdovey
April 18 Trubshaw Cup* (M) Ashburnham/Tenby
April 29 Rhyl Cup Abergele
May North Wales Senior Open* (M) TBC
Postponed Welsh Ladies’ Open Stroke Play Championship* Royal Porthcawl
May 9-10 Clwyd Open* (M) Prestatyn / Wrexham
May 9-10 North Wales Boys Open* Rhuddlan / Abergele
Postponed Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship* (M) Southerndown
Postponed Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship* Rhuddlan
May 27 May WG Medal & Bowls Area 3 South Wales (L) Coed y Mwstwr
Cancelled Welsh Open Youths’ Championship (U21 M&F) Maesdu
June 1 WG Medal & Bowls Area 1 North Wales (L) Bull Bay
June 8 WG Medal & Bowls Area 4  SW Wales (L) Fairwood Park
June 4 WG Medal & Bowls Area 2 SE Wales (L) Wernddu
June 6-7 Tucker Trophy* (M) Newport / Whitchurch
June 9-11 Welsh Seniors’ Championship* (M) Aberdovey
June 18 Radyr Cup (L) Radyr
Postponed Wales Golf Festival Parc
June 20-21 St David’s Gold Cross* (M) Royal St David’s
June 24-26 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship* (M) Ashburnham
July 4-5 Aberconwy Trophy* (M) Maesdu/ Conwy
July 6 Australian Spoons North Region (L) Royal Caernarfon
July 8 Australian Spoons South Region (L) Cardiff
July 7-11 European Boys’ Team  Championship Upsala, SWE
July 7-11 European Girls’ Team Championship Rosa Private, POL
July 7-11 European Amateur Team Championship Hilversumsche, NED
July 7-11 European Ladies’ Amateur Team Championship Club De Golf Escorpion Spain
July 7 Caernarvonshire Cup (L) Holyhead
July 15-17 South Wales Boys Open Stroke/Match Play* Builth Wells
July South Wales Senior Open* (M) TBC
July 16-19 The Open Championship Royal St. Georges’
July 21-24 Welsh Girls’ Championship* Cardigan
July 21-24 Welsh Boys’ Championship* Cardigan
July 23-25 European Young Masters Kuneticka Hora, CZE
July 27-31 Welsh Amateur Championship* (M) Newport Gwent
August 10 Ladies Handicap Team (North) Anglesey
August 20-23 Ricoh Women’s British Open Royal Troon
August 4 Wales Golf Medal & Bowls Finals (L) Llandrindod Wells
August 4-6 Boys International Matches Killarney, Ireland
August  27 Newport Cup (L) Newport
August 5-7 Ladies’ Home Internationals Royal St Davids’
August 5-7 Girls’ International Matches Royal St Davids’
August 7-9 Welsh Team Championship (M) Porthmadog
August Ladies Handicap Team (South) TBC
August 20-21 Welsh U16 & U14 Championship (Mixed) North Wales
August 23 Welsh Handicap Team Championship Final (M) Celtic Manor
August National Playing Fields Cup (L) Derllys Court
August 24 Welsh Inter County Girls Championship Builth Wells
August 29-30 Welsh Ladies’ Team Championship Pyle & Kenfig
September 2-3 Welsh Ladies’ Open Seniors   Championship Cardiff
September 9-11 Men’s Home Internationals Royal Dornoch, Scotland
September 9 Ladies Centenary Greensomes Final Rolls of Monmouth
September 10 Welsh Seniors Greensomes Championship (M) Rolls of Monmouth
September Welsh Counties Championship (M) TBC
September Senior Men’s Home Internationals TBC
September 20 Welsh Ladies County Final Conwy
September 27 Australian Spoons Final (L) Padeswood & Buckley
September 28 PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship Padeswood & Buckley
September 22-24 Senior Ladies’ International Matches West Kilbride, Scotland
October 28 Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship Builth Wells

 

 

Date Name Venue
April Duncan Putter* (M) Southerndown
April Mid Wales Girls* TBC
April Central Wales Boys* TBC
April Trubshaw Cup* (M) Ashburnham/Tenby
TBC North Wales Senior Open* (M) TBC
April 30 – May 2 Welsh Ladies’ Open Stroke Play Championship* Newport
May Clwyd Open* (M) Prestatyn/Wrexham
May North Wales Boys Open* TBC
May Rhyl Cup (L) TBC
May 13-16 Welsh Open Strokeplay Championship (M) Machynys Peninsula
May 22-24 Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship* Wenvoe Castle
TBC WG Medal & Bowls Area 1 North Wales (L) TBC
TBC WG Medal & Bowls Area 2 SE Wales (L) TBC
TBC WG Medal & Bowls Area 3 South Wales (L) TBC
TBC WG Medal & Bowls Area 4 SW Wales (L) TBC
May 28-30 Welsh Open Youths’ Championship (U21 M&F) Whitchurch
June Aberconwy Trophy* (M) Conwy/Maesdu
June 8-10 Welsh Seniors’ Championship* (M) Aberdovey
TBC Radyr Cup (L) TBC
June 23-25 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship* (M) Tenby
June St David’s Gold Cross* (M) Royal St David’s
July Australian Spoons South Region (L) TBC
July Australian Spoons North Region (L) TBC
July 6-10 European Boys’ Team  Championship TBC
July 6-10 European Girls’ Team Championship TBC
July 6-10 European Amateur Team Championship TBC
July 6-10 European Ladies’ Amateur Team Championship TBC
July Caernarvonshire Cup (L) TBC
July Tucker Trophy* (M) Whitchurch/Newport
July South Wales Senior Open* (M) TBC
July South Wales Boys Open Stroke/Match Play* TBC
July 15-18 The Open Championship St. Andrews
July 18-21 Welsh Girls’ Championship* Cardiff
July 18-21 Welsh Boys’ Championship* Cardiff
July European Young Masters TBC
July 27 Newport Cup (L) Old Course, St Pierre
July 24-28 Welsh Amateur Championship* (M) Prestatyn
August Ladies Handicap Team (North) TBC
August Ricoh Women’s British Open Royal Porthcawl
August 3 Wales Golf Medal & Bowls Finals (L) Cradoc
August Boys International Matches TBC
August Ladies’ Home Internationals TBC
August Girls’ International Matches TBC
August National Playing Fields Cup (L) TBC
August 6-8 Welsh Team Championship (M) Pennard
August Ladies Handicap Team (South) TBC
August 19-20 Welsh  U16 & U14 Championship (Mixed) Neath
August Welsh Handicap Team Championship Final (M) Celtic Manor
August Welsh Inter County Girls Championship TBC
August 31 – Sept 1 Welsh Open Senior Ladies’ Championship Creigiau
September 4-5 Welsh Ladies’ Team Championship Royal St. David’s
September Men’s Home Internationals TBC
September 8 Ladies Centenary Greensomes Final Mold
September 9 Welsh Seniors Greensomes Championship (M) Mold
September Welsh Counties Championship (M) TBC
September Senior Men’s Home Internationals TBC
September Welsh Ladies County Final TBC
September 26 Australian Spoons Final (L) Newport Links
September 27 PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship Newport Links
TBC Senior Ladies’ International Matches TBC
October  27 Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship Builth Wells
Downloads
  • 2020 Men's Championships' Poster
    Download
  • 2020 Ladies' Championships' Poster
    Download