Wales Golf Logo WHS LOGIN

Team Announcements

Welsh Team Selections

Please click on the relevant drop down arrow to see full team and details

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the European Ladies Team Championship 06-10 July 2021 to be held at Royal County Down, Ireland

 

Darcey Harry    (Royal Porthcawl)

Isabella Hopkins (Bristol and Clifton)

Harriet Lockley (Burnham and Berrow)

Gracie Mayo (Newport Gwent)

Kath O’Connor (West Byfleet)

Ffion Tynan (Minchinhampton)

Non travelling reserve : Jordan Ryan (Newport Gwent)

 

Team support : Paul Williams, Chris Rossiter

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Senior Home International 04 – 06  August 2021 to be held at Woodhall Spa, England

A Bragg       (Radyr)

N Grimmit  (Glamorganshire)

P Sutton      (Dunstable Downs)

A Williams   (Newport Gwent)

Non Travelling reserve : P Evans   (Royal Jersey)

 

A Lewis    (Royal St Davids)

J Rees      (Minchinhampton)

S Roberts  (Pontardawe)

J Thomas  (Pontardawe)

Non Travelling reserve: J Williams  (Royal St Davids)

 

Team support : Roger Floyd

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Ladies Home International 04 – 06  August 2021 to be held at Woodhall Spa, England

 

Fauve Birch    (Pennard)

Lea Anne Bramwell   (Abergele)

Lucy Jones         (Wrexham)

Beth Morris        (Tenby)

Ellen Nicholas   (Ham Manor)

Kath O’Connor   (West Byfleet)

Jordan Ryan   (Newport Gwent)

 

Team support: Paul Williams, Celia Bartlett

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Girls and Boys Home International 04 – 06  August 2021 to be held at Woodhall Spa, England

 

Jess Atwell     (Celtic Manor)

Darcey Harry    (Royal Porthcawl)

Isabella Hopkins (Bristol and Clifton)

Harriet Lockley (Burnham and Berrow)

Gracie Mayo (Newport Gwent)

Ffion Tynan (Minchinhampton)

 

Tom Bastow (Isle of Purbeck)

Toby Bishop (Trump International)

Caolan Burford (Rhuddlan)

Sean David (Pyle and Kenfig)

Jamie Dean (Carmarthen)

Dewi John  (Saltford)

Connor Owen  (Fleetwood)

Matthew Sandoz (Carden Park)

 

Team Support: Neil Matthews, Gareth James, Llew Matthews, Charlotte Williams

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the U16 Quadrangular Boys & Girls Matches 24 – 26 August 2021 to be held at Donabate, Ireland

Boys:

Callum Hook     (Pyle and Kenfig)

James Howell    (Cardiff)

Brodi Lewis         (Morlais Castle)

William Sandoz   (Carden Park)

Charley Simpson   (Rhos on Sea)

Ryan Williams     (Bargoed)

Girls:

Annabel Collis  ( Mold)

Isobel, Kelly      (Erewash Valley)

Kasumi, Tran    (Tenby)

Elin Tynan        (Minchinhampton)

Team Support: Gareth James, Paul Williams, Charlotte Williams

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the U16 Challenge Match V England 18 – 19 September 2021 to be held at Trentham Golf Club, England

 

Rhys English  (Whitchurch)

Callum Hook  (Pyle and Kenfig)

Dylan John  (Saltford)

Brodi Lewis  (Morlais Castle)

Matthew Rumsey (Llangollen)

Will Sandoz  (Carden Park)

Charley Simpson  (Rhos on Sea)

Ryan Williams  (Bargoed)

 

Team Support: Gareth James, James Shaw, John Roberts

The players below have been selected to represent Wales in the Men’s Home International 15 – 17 September 2021 to be held at Hankley Common, England

James Ashfield (Delamere Forest)

Tomi Bowen (Welshpool)

Ben Chamberlain (Padeswood & Buckley)

Jacob Davies (Rhuddlan)

Aled Greville (Ashburnham)

Kieron Harman (St Athan)

Luke Harries (Tenby)

Tim Harry (The Vale)

Tom Matthews (Aldersey Green)

Craig Melding (Neath)

Matt Roberts (Royal Porthcawl)

Team Support: Neil Matthews, Andy Ingram, Jon Williams