Wales Golf Logo WHS LOGIN

Victory Shield 2022 Draw & Results

Preliminary Rounds Draw

Matches are to be played at a neutral venue and there is joint responsibility to make initial contact and agree the venue.

The Semi-finals and Final will take place at Pennard Golf Club on Tuesday 26th July 2022

Match results will also be found here in due course.

Please be reminded of the conditions below. A full copy can be found on page 2 of the Entry Form.

Agreeing Matches: There is joint responsibility in any preliminary round to make contact to arrange the date of the next match. If no mutual agreement is reached regarding the date or venue of any match, the Championship Manager must be informed and the match shall be played at 2.30pm on the last qualifying date. If matches are not played by the specified dates, both teams will be scratched, subject to the right of the Chairman of the Championship Committee to grant a walkover to one of them.

Disputes: All disputes must be referred to the Championship Manager, Wales Golf who will resolve them by use of the Rules of Golf as approved by the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews and the conditions of entry published in relation to this Championship. If it is not possible to resolve a dispute by the above method, the Championship Manager will place the issue before the Championship and Rules Committee and its decision shall be final.

Results: The winners of each match are to report the result immediately to the Championship Department: championships@walesgolf.org

——————————————————————————————————————–

Prelim Round 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter Final Open Draw
By Sunday 1st May By Sunday 15th May By Sunday 5th June By Sunday 19th June By Sunday 10th July
Nefyn bt. Llandudno (Maesdu)
Nefyn bt.
Abergele bt. Caernarfon Abergele
Nefyn bt.
Vale of Llangollen bt. St. Giles Northop
Northop bt. Vale of Llangollen
Nefyn bt.
Royal St. David’s bt.
Holyhead Royal St. David’s Royal St David’s
bt.
Prestatyn bt. Prestatyn Nefyn
Aberdovey
Mold bt.
Clays
Mold bt.
Padeswood & Buckley bt. Padeswood & Buckley Holywell
Porthmadog Holywell bt.
Mold
Henllys Hall bt.
Rhuddlan bt. Wrexham Rhuddlan Holywell bt.
Henllys Hall
Holywell bt. Conwy Holywell bt.
Bull Bay
Bull Bay bt. North Wales

 

Prelim Round 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter Final Open Draw
By Sunday 1st May By Sunday 15th May By Sunday 5th June By Sunday 19th June By Sunday 10th July
Royal Porthcawl bt. Neath
Royal Porthcawl bt.
Gower bt. Milford Haven Gower Royal Porthcawl
v
Machynys bt. Langland Bay Machynys bt. Machynys
Morriston
Pennard bt.
Royal Porthcawl
Tenby bt.
Pontardawe Pennard Pennard
bt.
Pennard bt. Tenby
Glynneath
Trefloyne bt.
Carmarthen
Trefloyne bt.
Glynhir bt. Glynhir Pyle & Kenfig
Grove
Pyle & Kenfig bt.
v
Trefloyne
Clyne bt. Cardigan Pyle & Kenfig bt.
Clyne
Haverfordwest bt. Ashburnham Pyle & Kenfig bt. Haverfordwest
Pyle & Kenfig bt. South Pems.
Prelim Round 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter Final Open Draw
By Sunday 1st May By Sunday 15th May By Sunday 5th June By Sunday 19th June By Sunday 10th July
Creigiau bt. Caerphilly
Radyr bt.
Radyr bt. St. Athan Creigiau
Dinas Powis bt.
Dinas Powis bt. Radyr
Morlais Castle
Glamorganshire bt.
Dinas Powis
Bryn Meadows bt.
Cardiff Glamorganshire bt.
Bryn Meadows
Glamorganshire bt. Whitchurch Glamorganshire
The Vale bt.
Coed-y-Mwstwr
The Vale bt. 
Wenvoe Castle bt. Wenvoe Castle
Llantrisant & Pontyclun
Aberdare bt. Aberdare
The Vale
Aberdare bt.
Southerndown Aberdare
bt
Mountain Ash bt. Mountain Ash
Bargoed
Mountain Ash bt. Llanishen
Prelim Round 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter Final Open Draw
By Sunday 1st May By Sunday 15th May By Sunday 5th June By Sunday 19th June By Sunday 10th July
Wernddu bt. Brecon
Newport bt.
Newport bt. Tredegar Park Wernddu Newport
bt. Newport
Llandrindod Wells bt.
West Monmouthshire Llandrindod Wells
bt.
Pontypool bt. Pontypool
Celtic Manor Pontypool bt. Newport
Pontnewydd
Pontnewydd
bt.
Blackwood
St. Mellons bt.
Parc
St. Mellons bt.
Greenmeadow bt. Greenmeadow St Mellons St Mellons
St. Pierre
bt.
Peterstone Lakes bt.
Monmouthshire Peterstone Lakes Peterstone Lakes
bt.
Llanwern bt. Llanwern
Builth Wells
Builth Wells bt. Woodlake Park
Quarter Final Open Draw
By Sunday 10th July
Pyle & Kenfig bt.
Holywell
Pyle & Kenfig
v
Glamorganshire bt. Glamorganshire
St Mellons
Aberdare
v
Pennard
Newport bt. Newport
Nefyn